Archive for the ‘news’ Category

Prior to leaving G.O.O.D Music, CuDi’s album Indicud still manages to debut high on the charts this week coming in at #2 selling 136,000, guess it’s safe to say Yeezy and help him lol ha!

indicud-cover

 

Advertisements

Earlier today Captain Cartier flooded the seas with 5 new trackz, below one is posted but to see more splash on over to his you-tube channel!

CartierGOD OceanGOD – YouTube.

The wait is over finally Rob and Macho release the date for their highly anticipated street album Rob & Big but before we give that to you it’s time for just one more leak, “50K ” check out!! 3-1-13 #RobNBig

robandbigpromocover

Chris Brown Gets It All Off His Chest!

Posted: February 6, 2013 in news

Breezy said he tired y’all, check out what he posted yesterday via Instagram below

“I love y’all but y’all getting repetitive telling me to go relax no I’m not gonna relax I’m makin an album right now… and y’all tell me not when its on my radio,tv and everything else..Even if I did relax I wouldn’t stop hearing about it.. y’all are everything to me y’all know this but telling me to ignore it is like telling me to walk around with a blindfold and stick ear plugs in my ear… Im wise I can handle the hate but enough is enough yo!! Yes it bother me but its not my main focus! My music is… and when I speak on it .. its because I want people to know how I feel… Yes they talked about Jesus… but “him” I am not him, not even close!!! Im a human being and I honestly think I deserve respect I’m sick of being accused… I, Tired y’all just don’t understand Ive been going through this shit since I was 19 years old.. you can’t sit here and tell me to calm down, when am I gonna get a positive outcome out of anything I do? when can I get that feed back? Im TIRED of you read me I’m tired!!!!! Im not gonna sit here and play victim, Im just tired of this shit… I pray every day and night for a new outcome… and just when everything seems to be going good some new shit happens.. A day in my shoes is a day in hell, believe it or not! Y’all don’t wanna me be in my predicament … Before y’all say I’m weak remember what I’ve been through.. My soul cries for positivity Im not broken I am STRONG….but being so doesn’t. “

Well ladies the wait is over Mrs.Carter is bringing it to ya live, dates listed below!!

June 28 – Los Angeles – BET Experience/Staples Center
June 29 – Las Vegas, NV – MGM Grand Garden Arena
July 2 – San Jose, CA – HP Pavilion at San Jose
July 5 – Oklahoma City, OK – Chesapeake Energy Arena
July 6 – Dallas, TX – American Airlines Center
July 9 – Ft. Lauderdale, FL – BB&T Center
July 10 – Miami, FL – American Airlines Arena
July 12 – Atlanta, GA – The Arena @ Gwinnett Center
July 13 – Nashville, TN – Bridgestone Arena
July 15 – Houston, TX – Toyota Center
July 17 – Chicago, IL – United Center
July 18 – St. Paul, MN – Xcel Energy Center
July 20 – Detroit, MI – The Palace of Auburn Hills
July 21 – Toronto, ON – Air Canada Centre
July 22 – Montreal, QC – Bell Centre
July 23 – Boston, MA – TD Garden
July 25 – Philadelphia, PA – Wells Fargo Center
July 26 – Atlantic City, NJ – Boardwalk Hall
July 27 – Charlotte, NC – Time Warner Cable Arena
July 29 – Washington, DC – Verizon Center
August 2 – Uncasville, CT – Mohegan Sun
August 3 – Brooklyn, NY – Barclays Center

Rihanna Covers Rolling Stone For 2nd Time

Posted: January 30, 2013 in news

Hitting newsstands tomorrow bad girl Rihanna makes the Rolling Stones cover for the second time, check out the cover below and see what she had to say about her current relationship with the Chris Brown!

“I wasn’t going to let anybody’s opinion get in the way of that. Even if it’s a mistake, it’s my mistake. After being tormented for so many years, being angry and dark, I’d rather just live my truth and take the backlash. I can handle it. You see us walking somewhere, driving somewhere, in the studio, in the club, and you think you know. But it’s different now. We don’t have those types of arguments anymore. We talk about shit. We value each other. We know exactly what we have now, and we don’t want to lose that.

He doesn’t have the luxury of fucking up again.That’s just not an option. I can’t say that nothing else will ever go wrong. But I’m pretty solid in the knowing that he’s disgusted by that. And I wouldn’t have gone this far if I ever thought that was a possibility.”

rihanna rollingstone

Timberland Now Apart Of Roc Nation

Posted: January 30, 2013 in 2013 Hype, news

Well looks like Timberland is ready to make his comeback and sources tell us that the legendary producer has teamed up with Hov and joined Roc Nation, hmm now this should be interesting!

timbaland-jay-z